CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Greg Pugh
Communications Test Design, Inc.
1373 Enterprise Dr.
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a part of non-screened television reception apparatus from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pugh:

In your letter dated July 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is referred to as a “front bezel,” part number 464760-006-00, which is stated to be a part of non-screened television reception apparatus. This bezel is made of plastic and is dedicated solely for use with non-screened television reception apparatus. In addition, this plastic bezel is cut to shape and is used in the refurbishment process of non-screened television reception apparatus.

You suggested classification in subheading 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. However, this front bezel is more specifically provided for elsewhere.

The applicable subheading for this front bezel will be 8529.90.9380, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Of television receivers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division